Health · Western Africa

Gambia Antenatal Care Coverage

97.8%as of 2020Reported-1.2% vs 2018

Share of women with a live birth who received antenatal care from a skilled provider at least once. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2020 · World Bank

History

most recent 6 periods · World Bank
PeriodAntenatal Care Coverage
202097.8%
201899%
201386.2%
201098.1%
200697.8%
200090.7%

Antenatal Care Coverage across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryAntenatal Care CoveragePeriod
Nigeria67%2018
Kenya92.8%2020
South Africa93.7%2016
Egypt90.3%2014
Ghana97.4%2019
Ethiopia73.6%2019

Every indicator we hold for Gambia

161 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Gambia, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate