Education · Middle Africa

Chad Youth Literacy Rate

45.1%as of 2019Reported+46.6% vs 2016

Share of people ages 15-24 who can read and write. Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 10 May 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2019 · UNESCO

History

most recent 4 periods · UNESCO
PeriodYouth Literacy Rate
201945.1%
201630.8%
200441.7%
200037.6%

Youth Literacy Rate across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryYouth Literacy RatePeriod
Nigeria81.4%2024
Kenya93.18%2014
South Africa97.2%2024
Egypt95.2%2022
Ghana91.5%2021
Ethiopia84.7%2022

Youth Literacy Rate in every African country

13 countries carry a recent youth literacy rate figure. Each opens its own page with the history, the source and the API request.

Northern Africa

Western Africa

Eastern Africa

Middle Africa

Southern Africa

Every indicator we hold for Chad

151 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Chad, grouped by topic.

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate