Health · Western Africa

Cabo Verde Antenatal Care Coverage

98.8%as of 2018Reported+1.2% vs 2005

Share of women with a live birth who received antenatal care from a skilled provider at least once. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

History

most recent 2 periods · World Bank

2 observations are available since 2005. At least 4 are needed to show a trend chart.

PeriodAntenatal Care Coverage
201898.8%
200597.6%

Antenatal Care Coverage across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryAntenatal Care CoveragePeriod
Nigeria67%2018
Kenya92.8%2020
South Africa93.7%2016
Egypt90.3%2014
Ghana97.4%2019
Ethiopia73.6%2019

Every indicator we hold for Cabo Verde

149 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Cabo Verde, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Education

Food Security

Agriculture

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate