Infrastructure · Northern Africa

Algeria Slum Population

13.2%as of 2022Reported-0.1% vs 2020

Share of the urban population living in slums, informal settlements or inadequate housing. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2006 – 2022 · World Bank

History

most recent 9 periods · World Bank
PeriodSlum Population
202213.2%
202013.3%
201817.2%
201621.1%
201425%
201228.9%
201030.8%
200830.8%
200630.8%

Slum Population across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountrySlum PopulationPeriod
Nigeria48.5%2022
Kenya40.5%2022
South Africa24.2%2022
Egypt3.8%2022
Ghana33.5%2022
Ethiopia64.3%2022

Every indicator we hold for Algeria

162 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Algeria, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate