Technology · Northern Africa

Algeria Mobile Data Price

0.49%as of 2025Reported-65.7% vs 2024

Price of a 2GB mobile data basket as a share of monthly GNI per capita — lower is more affordable (ITU). Source: International Telecommunication Union. Retrieved 15 Aug 2026.

History

most recent 3 periods · ITU

3 observations are available since 2023. At least 4 are needed to show a trend chart.

PeriodMobile Data Price
20250.49%
20241.43%
20231.21%

Mobile Data Price across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryMobile Data PricePeriod
Nigeria1.56%2025
Kenya4.1%2025
South Africa1.27%2025
Egypt1.58%2025
Ghana3.06%2025
Ethiopia4.79%2025

Mobile Data Price in every African country

52 countries carry a recent mobile data basket price as a share of income figure. Each opens its own page with the history, the source and the API request.

Northern Africa

Western Africa

Eastern Africa

Middle Africa

Southern Africa

Every indicator we hold for Algeria

162 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Algeria, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate