54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Infrastructure · Southern Africa

Namibia Slum Population

41.4%as of 2022+0.0% vs 2020

Share of the urban population living in slums, informal settlements or inadequate housing. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved October 15, 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2022 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods
PeriodSlum Population
202241.4%
202041.4%
201841.4%
201641.4%
201441.5%
201241.7%
201041.8%
200842%
200642.1%
200442.3%
200242.4%
200042.6%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=NA&metric_key=slum_population_pct" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Slum Population across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountrySlum PopulationPeriod
Nigeria48.5%2022
Kenya40.5%2022
South Africa24.2%2022
Egypt3.8%2022
Ghana33.5%2022
Ethiopia64.3%2022

More Namibia infrastructure data