Infrastructure · Middle Africa

Gabon Slum Population

38.8%as of 2022Reported-12.5% vs 2020

Share of the urban population living in slums, informal settlements or inadequate housing. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2022 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods · World Bank
PeriodSlum Population
202238.8%
202044.3%
201844.3%
201644.3%
201444.3%
201246.2%
201048.1%
200849.9%
200651.8%
200453.7%
200255.6%
200057.43%

Slum Population across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountrySlum PopulationPeriod
Nigeria48.5%2022
Kenya40.5%2022
South Africa24.2%2022
Egypt3.8%2022
Ghana33.5%2022
Ethiopia64.3%2022

Every indicator we hold for Gabon

145 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Gabon, grouped by topic.

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Education

Food Security

Agriculture

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate