Infrastructure · Middle Africa

Chad Slum Population

82%as of 2022Reported+0.0% vs 2020

Share of the urban population living in slums, informal settlements or inadequate housing. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2022 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods · World Bank
PeriodSlum Population
202282%
202082%
201882%
201682.6%
201483.7%
201284.8%
201085.9%
200887.1%
200688.2%
200489.3%
200290.5%
200091.6%

Slum Population across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountrySlum PopulationPeriod
Nigeria48.5%2022
Kenya40.5%2022
South Africa24.2%2022
Egypt3.8%2022
Ghana33.5%2022
Ethiopia64.3%2022

Every indicator we hold for Chad

151 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Chad, grouped by topic.

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate