Infrastructure · Eastern Africa

Zimbabwe Slum Population

54.9%as of 2022Reported+154.5% vs 2020

Share of the urban population living in slums, informal settlements or inadequate housing. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2022 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods · World Bank
PeriodSlum Population
202254.9%
202021.6%
201822.2%
201622.8%
201423.4%
201223.9%
201024.5%
200825.1%
200625.7%
200426.3%
200226.9%
200027.5%

Slum Population across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountrySlum PopulationPeriod
Nigeria48.5%2022
Kenya40.5%2022
South Africa24.2%2022
Egypt3.8%2022
Ghana33.5%2022
Ethiopia64.3%2022

Every indicator we hold for Zimbabwe

166 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Zimbabwe, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate