Infrastructure · Eastern Africa

Zambia Slum Population

48.3%as of 2022Reported+0.0% vs 2020

Share of the urban population living in slums, informal settlements or inadequate housing. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2022 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods · World Bank
PeriodSlum Population
202248.3%
202048.3%
201849.8%
201651.4%
201452.9%
201254.5%
201056%
200857.6%
200659.1%
200460.7%
200262.2%
200063.8%

Slum Population across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountrySlum PopulationPeriod
Nigeria48.5%2022
Kenya40.5%2022
South Africa24.2%2022
Egypt3.8%2022
Ghana33.5%2022
Ethiopia64.3%2022

Every indicator we hold for Zambia

165 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Zambia, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate