Infrastructure · Eastern Africa

Zambia Electricity Access

53.6%as of 2024Reported+4.9% vs 2023

Share of the population with access to electricity. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2024 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods · World Bank
PeriodElectricity Access
202453.6%
202351.1%
202247.8%
202146.7%
202044.6%
201943%
201840.2%
201740.3%
201635.4%
201531.1%
201427.9%
201330.1%

Electricity Access across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryElectricity AccessPeriod
Nigeria62.5%2024
Kenya77%2024
South Africa90.2%2024
Egypt100%2024
Ghana91.9%2024
Ethiopia56.6%2024

Electricity Access in every African country

54 countries carry a recent share of the population with access to electricity figure. Each opens its own page with the history, the source and the API request.

Northern Africa

Western Africa

Eastern Africa

Middle Africa

Southern Africa

Every indicator we hold for Zambia

165 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Zambia, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate