Infrastructure · Northern Africa

Libya Slum Population

16.6%as of 2022Reported-30.0% vs 2020

Share of the urban population living in slums, informal settlements or inadequate housing. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2022 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods · World Bank
PeriodSlum Population
202216.6%
202023.7%
201816.4%
201617.2%
201420.3%
201224.3%
201027.9%
200831%
200635.2%
200441.6%
200245.3%
200039.1%

Slum Population across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountrySlum PopulationPeriod
Nigeria48.5%2022
Kenya40.5%2022
South Africa24.2%2022
Egypt3.8%2022
Ghana33.5%2022
Ethiopia64.3%2022

Every indicator we hold for Libya

132 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Libya, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate