Infrastructure · Middle Africa

Democratic Republic of the Congo Slum Population

78.4%as of 2022Reported+0.0% vs 2020

Share of the urban population living in slums, informal settlements or inadequate housing. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2002 – 2022 · World Bank

History

most recent 11 periods · World Bank
PeriodSlum Population
202278.4%
202078.4%
201877.9%
201677%
201476.1%
201275.1%
201074.2%
200873.3%
200672.4%
200471.9%
200271.9%

Slum Population across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountrySlum PopulationPeriod
Nigeria48.5%2022
Kenya40.5%2022
South Africa24.2%2022
Egypt3.8%2022
Ghana33.5%2022
Ethiopia64.3%2022

Every indicator we hold for Democratic Republic of the Congo

165 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Democratic Republic of the Congo, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate