Education · Middle Africa

Democratic Republic of the Congo Primary Completion Rate

70%as of 2023Reported+5.0% vs 2018

Gross intake ratio to the last grade of primary education. Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 10 May 2026.

Trend

2001 – 2023 · UNESCO

History

most recent 6 periods · UNESCO
PeriodPrimary Completion Rate
202370%
201866.7%
201368.9%
201044.5%
200748%
200133.05%

Primary Completion Rate across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryPrimary Completion RatePeriod
Nigeria77.4%2024
Kenya90.8%2024
South Africa97.6%2024
Egypt96.11%2022
Ghana77.6%2024
Ethiopia54.4%2022

Primary Completion Rate in every African country

15 countries carry a recent primary completion rate figure. Each opens its own page with the history, the source and the API request.

Northern Africa

Western Africa

Eastern Africa

Middle Africa

  • Angola55.3% · 2023
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo70% · 2023

Southern Africa

Every indicator we hold for Democratic Republic of the Congo

165 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Democratic Republic of the Congo, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Education

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate