Health · Western Africa

Senegal Antenatal Care Coverage

97.6%as of 2019Reported-0.1% vs 2018

Share of women with a live birth who received antenatal care from a skilled provider at least once. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2019 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods · World Bank
PeriodAntenatal Care Coverage
201997.6%
201897.7%
201797.1%
201695.9%
201595%
201496.2%
201394.5%
201193.3%
200994%
200691.4%
200587.4%
200079%

Antenatal Care Coverage across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryAntenatal Care CoveragePeriod
Nigeria67%2018
Kenya92.8%2020
South Africa93.7%2016
Egypt90.3%2014
Ghana97.4%2019
Ethiopia73.6%2019

Every indicator we hold for Senegal

174 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Senegal, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate