Infrastructure · Middle Africa

Central African Republic Slum Population

68.9%as of 2022Reported+0.0% vs 2020

Share of the urban population living in slums, informal settlements or inadequate housing. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2022 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods · World Bank
PeriodSlum Population
202268.9%
202068.9%
201868.9%
201668.9%
201468.9%
201268.9%
201071.8%
200874.6%
200677.4%
200480.3%
200283.1%
200086%

Slum Population across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountrySlum PopulationPeriod
Nigeria48.5%2022
Kenya40.5%2022
South Africa24.2%2022
Egypt3.8%2022
Ghana33.5%2022
Ethiopia64.3%2022

Every indicator we hold for Central African Republic

144 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Central African Republic, grouped by topic.

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Education

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate