Health · Western Africa

Benin Antenatal Care Coverage

83.2%as of 2018Reported+0.5% vs 2014

Share of women with a live birth who received antenatal care from a skilled provider at least once. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2001 – 2018 · World Bank

History

most recent 5 periods · World Bank
PeriodAntenatal Care Coverage
201883.2%
201482.8%
201283.5%
200684.1%
200181.1%

Antenatal Care Coverage across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryAntenatal Care CoveragePeriod
Nigeria67%2018
Kenya92.8%2020
South Africa93.7%2016
Egypt90.3%2014
Ghana97.4%2019
Ethiopia73.6%2019

Every indicator we hold for Benin

154 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Benin, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Education

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate